vs.Plaintiffs,
[…] illegal as well as all other acts illegal such that the court should assume superintending
control over the City of Detroit Downtown Development Authority or should declare it
void thus making its actions under unduly constituted Boards illegal and void.
COUNT V
Violation of Reporting Requirements
45. Plaintiffs adopt and reassert paragraphs 1 to 25 of the common
allegations and paragraphs 26 to 30 of Count 1, paragraphs 31 to 34 of Count ll,
paragraphs 35 to 42 of Count lll and paragraphs 43 to 44 of Count IV of this Complaint
as if they have been fully restated herein.
46. That pursuant to M.C.L. 125.1665(3) the Defendant City of Detroit
Downtown Development Authority is obligated to annually "submit to the governing
body of the municipality (City of Detroit's City Council) and the state tax commission a
report on the status of the tax increment financing account" which shall include various
detailed information enumerated in the Act.
47. That Defendant City of Detroit Downtown Development Authority
has failed on an annual basis to file the annual report enumerated in M.C.L.
125.1665(3).
48. That the requirements of M.C.L. 125.1665(3) are critical to the